Pages

Monday, October 10, 2011

Parelli Play Day, Durand MI, Oct 9th,Enzo's 1st trip!




Wow, what a super day Enzo and I had!!! Started with beautiful fall color leaves, soft morning sun, and a soft morning fog! Of course, I took a million pictures again! I condensed them in a kodak link below. Hopefully it works! My pictures start with my friends trailer pulling in to pick us up. Then we took the 1 hour drive over to Durand MI. Where we meet 10 other horses for the Parelli Play Day with Meggie Allen Parelli trainer! Wow, 12 horses that is a super turnout! This was the first time Enzo has left my farm! And his first 1 hour trailer ride! We opened the trailer once we got to Durand MI, and man it looked like a poop-pee fest!!!! Poor Enzo! He was really, really nervous, but he came off of the trailer just fine and we checked his hay bag and he did eat!!! Which is really good that he ate, because it showed that he wasn't sooooo freaked out that he couldn't even eat hay. Then, we both just stood aside and watched as other trailers pulled in to un-load. Enzo was sniffing the air and just staring at people and their horses. But he never cried out or started to run around, he just watched with great intent! Then, we went into the arena and Enzo explored it all!! He even sniffed all the sand in the arena along the way, lol. I could tell Enzo's brain was on over load!!!!!!!! He was shaking his head constantly! In Parelli language we call that getting rid of the cob webs in their brain and them saying to themselves....common brain work!!!! I have never seen Enzo do that soo much. But that was ok, we were both there to experience the day and take it all in! I knew to not even try to push Enzo at all. With all the stimulation to his brain. He wouldn't be able to handle 10 other horse doing their thing, bikes going by on the road, dogs running around, and me asking too much of Enzo! So we worked on our Parelli Games slowly and methodically, just to keep it all really cool! Later we had lunch and Enzo enjoyed hanging out by the trailer with his buddie Shadow, my friends horse that she brought. Enzo ate 2 flakes of hay and drank 1 bucket of water. What a good boy! Through the whole day Enzo never freaked out once, I was soooooooooooo proud of him!! Just in the last hour there was one time where we were hanging out in the arena with the other 10 horses and all of a sudden Enzo took off! Why?? I have not idea? So we caught him and brought him back and about 1 minute later Enzo tried to run away again. And again, I was not asking anything of Enzo. So I knew it wasn't me. But this time I caught Enzo before he got away and got him to turn and face me. But it was a good indication to me that mentally Ezno was all done for the day. Because the first time he got away, he ran back to the trailer. I am guessing that was the happy place... hay, shadow, water, and shade. So I made a note in my brain of his mental status. When the play day was done about 3pm. My friend and her horse had a half an hour lesson with Meggie Allen. Enzo and I relaxed by the trailer. Enzo and I were to have a lesson next. Once Meggie was done she came over to Enzo and I to see if we were ready for our lesson? I told her, I think we have to pass. I explained, that I felt Enzo was mentally done for the day and I wanted to end the day on a great note! She agreed, and we were both happy with my decision!!! Enzo loaded like a champ again and off we went to home! Once we got to the home barn. There was a bunch of wet poop again in the trailer. But not as much as the trip there thank god, LOL. And Enzo ate from his hay bag again, yeah!!! Enzo used to not eat hay on a trailer when we practiced, so now seeing him eat is progress, yeah again!!! I hope you enjoy the photo montage! Janine, Enzo and Kaspin!

http://www.kodakgallery.com/gallery/sharing/shareRedirectSwitchBoard.jsp?token=293726257408%3A739169364&sourceId=533754321803&cm_mmc=Share-_-Personal-_-shareCopyLink-_-Sharer-_-Top

6 comments:

  1. I really enjoyed your pictures!

    I am from Michigan, too. What beautiful weather this weekend! It was perfect for your outdoor fun!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I know! I wish our winters could be like this, LOL! Thanks for the nice comment:)

    ReplyDelete
  3. LOL I love the one where Enzo is stepping over the barrel instead of jumping. Too cute!

    Looks like you all had fun. :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh, it was awesome and I am so happy it was not a disaster, LOL. Yeah, the first time over the barrels he did walk over it, too funny! Thanks!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. so awesome! The pictures are great. Good for you for listening to Enzo and knowing when he was DONE. He did so great for all of the day, that a clear sign of "OK, enough" is to be expected.
    I didn't know that head shaking was a sign of thinking/processing! That may explain a lot sometimes for us..

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks Kristen!! Yeah, horses are sooo cool and interesting!!!!

    ReplyDelete

palidorj9@comcast.net